Champions

Home ] Up ]

 

 

 

Champions

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010

Company

Hancock County

Lamplighters

South Anglia

Derby

Trent

Derby

Derby

South Anglia

South Anglia

Derby Houston Derby Derby Festival Productions Ireland Festival Productions Ireland Festival Productions Ireland New Lyric, Belfast

Production

Utopia Limited

Princess Ida

Yeomen

Princess Ida

Patience

Yeomen

Iolanthe

Pirates

Ruddigore

Ruddigore Mikado The Sorcerer Pirates The Mikado Pirates The Gondoliers Pirates

First Runners Up

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010

Company

St. Mary's

Houston

Billingham

Lamplighters

Houston

Rosehill

South Anglia

Trent

Trent

SavoyNet Trent South Anglia South Anglia South Anglia Abbot's Langley Bournemouth Derby

Production

Gondoliers

Pinafore

Pirates

Sorcerer

Yeomen

Sorcerer

Iolanthe

Gondoliers

Pinafore

Utopia Limited Yeomen The Mikado Gondoliers Princess Ida Ruddigore Sorcerer Mikado

Second Runners Up

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010

Company

South Anglia

Essex Group

Sale

Trent

Derby

Trent

Sale

Derby

St. Mary's

South Anglia Derby SavoyNet Nene G&S Opera Victoria Australia Trent South Anglia Trent

Production

Pirates

Pirates

Patience

Gondoliers

Pirates

Utopia Limited

Princess Ida

Mikado

Yeomen

Sorcerer Pinafore Iolanthe Mikado Patience Sorcerer Iolanthe Iolanthe

Top 3 placings for productions:-

Trial - 1 

Sorcerer - 4

Pinafore - 3

Pirates - 7

Patience - 3

Iolanthe - 5

Ida - 3

Mikado - 6

Ruddigore - 3

Yeomen - 5

Gondoliers - 5

Utopia - 3

Grand Duke - 0

Pirates seems to be the most popular production with the adjudicators - it could be that this is also the most often performed production.

Championship wins

Derby 6

South Anglia 3

Lamplighters 1

Hancock County 1

Trent 1

Houston 1

Festival Productions - Ireland 3

New Lyric Belfast 1