1997 Results

Home ] Up ]

 

 

Due to the fact that the festival took place in three centres it was decided to award winners in each location and then award an overall International winner in each category

Results of the 4th International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival

International Champions

PRINCESS IDA - DERBY GILBERT & SULLIVAN COMPANY

First Runner Up

THE SORCERER - LAMPLIGHTERS MUSICAL THEATRE

Second Runner Up

THE GONDOLIERS - TRENT OPERA

 

INDIVIDUAL LOCAL WINNERS BERKLEY PHILADELPHIA BUXTON INTERNATIONAL WINNERS
Best Animated Chorus

The Sorcerer

Lamplighters

 

Trial by Jury

Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Chester County 

The Mikado

St.Mary's 

 

Trial by Jury

Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Chester County 

Best  Chorus

Patience

South Anglia

Princess Ida

Derby G&S Company 

The Pirates of Penzance

Leicester Operatic Players

The Pirates of Penzance

Leicester Operatic Players

Best Supporting Actor

Mick Wilson

Duke of Dunstable

Patience

South Anglia

Edward Ehinger

Thomas Brown

The Zoo

G&S Pick-up Member Players

Tony Smith

Pirate King

Pirates of Penzance

Festival Production

Mick Wilson

Duke of Dunstable

Patience

South Anglia

Best Supporting Actress

Susan Nance

Casilda

The Gondoliers

Stanford Savoyards

Anita Hayes

Lady Sophy

Utopia Limited

Montreal West Operatic Society

Amanda Arterton

Mad Margaret

Ruddigore

West Norfolk G&S

Amanda Arterton

Mad Margaret

Ruddigore

West Norfolk G&S

Best Concerted Item

Oh Dry the Gistening Tear

Pirates of Penzance

Northern Savoyards

My Hand upon it

Cox and Box

Nine Lives Travelling Players

Eagle High

Utopia Limited

Rose Hill

Eagle High

Utopia Limited

Rose Hill

Best Male Voice

Baker Peebles

Alexis

The Sorcerer

 Lamplighters Theatre San Francisco

John Dennison

Council for Plaintiff

Trial by Jury

Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Chester County 

David Parkins

Luiz

The Gondoliers

Trent Opera 

Baker Peebles

Alexis

The Sorcerer

Lamplighters Theatre San Francisco

Best Female Voice

Stella Whitehouse

Mabel

Pirates of Penzance

Northern Savoyards

Deborah Norman

Princess Ida

Princess Ida

Derby G&S Company 

Deborah Norman

Gianetta

The Gondoliers

Trent Opera

Deborah Norman

Princess Ida

Princess Ida

Derby G&S Company

Best Character Actor

Bobbie Greatorex

Major General

Pirates of Penzance

Northern Savoyards

Peter Barlow

King Gamma

Princess Ida

Derby G&S Company

Des Manahan

Lord Chancellor

Iolanthe

Edmund Rice Group

Des Manahan

Lord Chancellor

Iolanthe

Edmund Rice Group

Best Character Actress

Eileen Barks-Marner

Lady Jane

Patience

South Anglia

Margaret Askam

Lady Blanche

Princess Ida

Derby G&S Company

Eileen Marner

Fairy Queen

Iolanthe

Edmund Rice Group

Eileen Marner

Fairy Queen

Iolanthe

Edmund Rice Group

Best Musical Director

 

        

 

   

Jean Holt

Yeomen of the Guard

Bournemouth G&S 

Best Male Performer

Shane Collins

Bunthorne

Patience

South Anglia

Sam Griffin

The Judge

Trial by Jury

Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Chester County 

Simon Theobald

Don Alhambra

The Gondoliers

Trent Opera

Sam Griffin

The Judge

Trial by Jury

Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Chester County 

Best Female Performer

Sherbonne Barnes

Aline

The Sorcerer

Lamplighters Theatre San Francisco

Rebecca Houghton

Elsie Maynard

Yeomen of the Guard

Summer Savoyards Binghampton

Cherrill Ashford

Elsie Maynard

Yeomen of the Guard

Bournemouth G&S

Cherrill Ashford

Elsie Maynard

Yeomen of the Guard

Bournemouth G&S

Best Director

 

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR  

 

 

PROFESSIONAL

 

Andrew Nicklin

Princess Ida/Gondoliers

 

Derek Collins

Patience

South Anglia

Adjudicator's Special Award

 

 

 

   

The Mikado

St. Mary's High School